Programme

All times are shown in BST 


Monday 26 July 

Session 1            Chair: Michelle Peckham

09:00

Welcome

09:20

Keynote: Mechanobiology of mitosis
Iva Tolic, Ruđer Bošković Institute, Croatia 
   

Session 2

Chair: Michelle Peckham

10:05

(Invited) Synthetic design of membrane organizers to reconstitute cortical polarity
Emmanuel Derivery, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK

10:30

Break 
   

Session 3

Chair: Rosana Collpardo

11:00

(Invited) Feeling the squeeze: cell migration in confining environments
Rhoda Hawkins, Sheffield University, UK 

11:25


High-performance computing and disordered elastic systems theory as a framework
to study collective cell migration
Nirvana Caballero, University of Geneva, Switzerland

11:40

Modelling Membrane Reshaping by Sequential ESCRT-III Polymerization
Xiuyun Jiang, University College London, UK 

11:55

Lunch
   

Session 4

Chair: Susan Cox

13:30

(Invited) Multiscale modelling of chromatin phase separation
Rosana Collepardo, Cambridge University, UK

13:55


Investigating how SAF-A nuclear protein regulates genome organisation by coupling super-resolution microscopy and polymer modelling
Mattia Marenda, University of Edinburgh, UK

14:10

In vivo single-molecule dynamics during DNA damage
Alessia Lepore, University of Edinburgh, UK 

14:25

Poster session 1

   

Session 5

Chair: Chiu Fan Lee

16:25

Keynote: Physics of Intracellular Phase Transitions
Cliff Brangwynne, Princeton University, USA 

17:10

Networking/social session (Gatherly)

17:40

Close


Tuesday 27 July

Session 1            Chair: Laurence Wilson

09:00

Keynote: Mathematics of ageing and its dynamics
Uri Alon, Weizmann Institute of Science, UK 

   

Session 2

Chair: Laurence Wilson

09:45

Phase separation provides a mechanism to reduce noise in cells
Florian Oltsch, Max Planck Institute for molecular Cell Biology and Genetics Dresden, Germany 

10:00

(Invited) How cells see the world: Information processing by recurrent biological networks
Jordi Garcia Ojalvo, Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain 

10:25


Mechanistic modelling of epigenetic switching mediated by a co-transcriptional repression pathway at the model plant gene FLC
Govind Menon, John Innes Centre, UK

10:40

Break

   

Session 3

Chair: Andela Saric

11:05

From topological defects to fruiting bodies in bacterial colonies
Ricard Alert, Princeton University, USA 

11:20

The dynamics of single to multilayer transitions in bacterial swarms
Iago Grobas, University of Oxford, UK 

11:35


(Invited) How do you build a wall? Understanding biophysical principles of bacterial cell division using advanced light microscopy
Seamus Holden, Newcastle University, UK

12:00

Lunch

   

Session 4

Chair: Seamus Holden

13:30

Motility in halophilic archaea: stolen machinery and optimal efficiency
Laurence Wilson, University of York, UK 

13:45

High-resolution AFM reveals the nanoscale architecture of MRSA cell wall
Adedeji Olulana Abimbola Feyisara, University of Sheffield, UK 

14:00

(Invited) From images to information: enhancing resolution and extracting dynamics using computer vision
Susan Cox, Kings College London, UK 

14:25

Poster session 2

   

Session 5

Chair: Mark Leake

16:25

Structural details of Hepatitis B virus kinetics from small-angle scattering and computational modelling
Najet Mahmoudi, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, UK 

16:40

Conformational changes of the intrinsically disordered B. Mori silk protein in flow
Charley Schaefer, University of York, UK 

16:55

(Invited) Coping with Mechanical Stress: Tissue dynamics in development and repair
Yanlan Mao, University College London, UK 

17:20

Networking/social session (Gatherly)

17:50

Close


Wednesday 28 July 

Session 1            Chair: Rhoda Hawkins

09:00


Keynote: Pandemic Theory and Pasteur's Quadrant: On the Ongoing Need for Response and Mitigation Instruments
Joshua Weitz, Georgia Tech, USA 

   

Session 2

Chair: Rhoda Hawkins

09:45

Modelling the spread of tree disease through UK forests
Laura Wadkin, Newcastle University, UK

10:00

Emergent robustness of bacterial quorum sensing in fluid flow
Phillip Pearce, Harvard Medical School, USA 

10:15

(Invited) Vertex models of epithelial cell sheets: mechanochemical feedback at the junction scale and active T1s
Silke Henkes, Bristol University, UK 

10:40

Break

   

Session 3

Chair: Silke Henkes

11:05

(Invited) Precision in a rush: decision making in early fly development
Aleksandra Walczak, École Normale Supérieure, France 

11:30

Optimizing decision making of microswimmer chemotaxis using genetic algorithms
Andreas Zoettl, University of Vienna, Austria 

11:45

(Invited) Mechano-chemical models of organoid morphogenesis and collective migration
Edouard Hannezo, Institute of Science and Technology Austria, Austria 

12:10

Lunch

13:40

Poster session 3

   

Session 4

Chair: Pietro Cicuta

15:40

Keynote: Physics models for how antibiotics kill bacteria
Rosalind Allen, University of Edinburgh, UK 

16:25

Close of Conference 


Key dates

Abstract submission deadline [EXTENDED]:

30 April 2021

Registration deadline:

16 July 2021